Privacy Policy (Third Party)

Third Party Privacy Notice 

(when personal data is obtained from a 3rd party)

Company Name: MMP Consultancy Limited (‘the Company’)
Company contact details: Rochelle Hoskins
Topic: Data protection
Date: 15/03/2018
Version: 1

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller. 


You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.


1. Collection and use of personal data


a. Purpose of processing and legal basis 


The Company has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:


- Consent of the individual for one or more specific purposes.

- Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual or in order to take steps at the request of the individual to enter into a contract.

- Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that the controller is subject to.


b. Categories of data


The Company may have collected any of the following personal data on you:


Personal data:

• Name 

• Date of Birth 

• Contact details, including telephone number, email address, and postal address 

• Experience, training and qualifications 

• CV 

• National Insurance Number 


Sensitive personal data:

• Disability/health conditions 

• Criminal conviction information 


c. Recipient/s of data


The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

Matrix Comensura Paws Cohesion Retinue
TriSys NHS Professional REED Global Thickbroom & Coventry MMP Support Services
Beeline

*Please note this list may change from time to time


2. Data retention


The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. 


The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.


We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. 


Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy, which is available upon request. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.


 

3. Your rights


Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:


• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;

• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;

• The right to rectification of your personal data;

• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

• The right to withdraw consent at any time.


Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Rochelle Hoskins on 01920 871 121.


4. Automated decision-making


In some instances, MMP may use the TriSys system to find a candidate that would be suitable for a role. This would be based upon key words and skills assigned to themselves within the registration process and as updated through conversations as they happen.

The significance of this is that it allows MMP to contact candidates for any roles that they may be interested in and also that they may be suitable for without having to rely on the candidate having to make regular contact with MMP. Consequences that may arise from MMP using your information in a profiling way is that on occasion there may be roles that you may not be interested in. If this is the case and you feel this happens on a regular basis, please contact MMP and we can update your skills to ensure that only relevant and suitable roles are sent to yourself. If you would like to not form part of this profiling and do not want MMP to provide work-finding services, please contact Rochelle Hoskins who can ensure that your data is removed from the system. 


5. Source of the personal data 


The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data by the following means:

- Directly from yourself. Information you provided while searching for a new opportunity and/or at different times during the recruitment stage 

- From an agent and/or third party acting on your behalf

- Through publicly available sources. We use the following: 

o Job Boards 

o LinkedIn 

o Gumtree 

o Company Websites 

o Twitter 

o Facebook 

o Public Notices/Signage

- Through reference or word of mouth. You could be recommend by a friend, or former colleague or even a present employer for example 


6. Complaints or queries


If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact Rochelle Hoskins on 01920 871 121 or email at info@mmpconsultancy.co.uk


You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.